ASBAREZ: 'U.S. FEDERAL COURT FINDS TURKEY WAS SERVED WITH LAWSUIT DESPITE ANKARA’S PROTEST TO STATE DEPT.'
[…] Note by David S. Saltzman (Saltzman & Evinch, PLLC): Azbarez’s April 8 article, "U.S. Federal Court Finds Turkey Was Served With Lawsuit Despite Ankara’s Protest to State Dept.,” betrays a fundamental lack of comprehension of how service of process on a foreign sovereign operates under U.S. law. Such service of process is governed by a particular provision of the Foreign Sovereign Immunities Act of 1976, specifically 28 U.S.C. § 1608. This section provides that “(a) Service in the courts of the United States … shall be made upon a foreign state…: (2) in accordance with an applicable international convention on service of judicial documents.” As both Turkey and the U.S. are parties to the Hague Convention on the Service Abroad of Judicial and Extrajudicial Documents in Civil or Commercial Matters (“Hague Service Convention”), service would have to be made by delivery of the plaintiffs’ documents to the Turkish Ministry of Justice.